Skip to main content

We Be Baking Now

Personally, I have never really been a cake or cookies or dessert person because I am kinda anti-sugar that way. Use of sugar is sparing, to say the least, in this household so, baking is not really my thing. And besides, I have always felt that there was little creativity to baking because....you know...2 tablespoon of this, 1 cup of that, 2/3 cup of this and mix at low level for 2 minutes (no more, no less or else YOUR CAKE IS GONNA SUCK!!!!)

So, it never really occurred to me that I might want to delve into baking anything, apart from bread which I am interested in. That is, until my son came home from school expressing his interest in baking a cake.

I was like....me???!!! Bake? Puahahahahaha!

But OK, I will go with the everything-is-in-here-already kinda cake mix, then. And I did and the first one we did (I threw away the box and took no pictures of the cake because it looked like shit but taste like heaven. The picture would do the cake no justice) and it was a smash! I will pick it up again one day and post it here as a recommendation.

So, we are doing it again and the kids really want to be a part of it. You'd think they would outgrow doing things with their moms at their age (16 and 14), right? Er...nope. If they say they wanna try something, I suggest, regardless of their age, we should give it a shot. Like this whole baking thing, he was so proud of it that he wanted to bring it to school to share with his friends. Not this one, but the previous shitty-looking cake. LOL.

Anyway, we are trying this so-called Divine Banana cake thing today but I am expecting the worst because I forgot to oil the pan. Not expecting much in terms of appearance as well but tell you what. I will let you know whether it is divine or the dumps.

As a bonus, here's the box.


Update : Dear Father, please forgive us, for we have sinned. Pretty badly.


The cake itself is not very sweet and there's a reason for that....the icing, OMGGGGGGGG. Pure sugar, butter and a tiny bit of milk. I didn't want to make the icing in the beginning (read: anti-sugar activist) but I did it just because...well, there's that packet of sugar staring at me pouting in a sugar kinda way so, I went like So what?! Let's go and I think it's great that we did.

The work of art above (and splatters all around it) is courtesy of the two boys who were armed with sickly sweet sugar-coated spatulas. I just watched as they struggled to spread it. lol

It's been fun and I might consider the organic, original, wheat-free, low sugar, fresh fruits, gluten-free whatever recipes out there one day but for now, let's not be so ambitious. We will just go with the boxed ones for now because...so far so good. One day I might try out other people's recipes.

BONUS: Tip from bakery shop owner - put in melted butter last, don't dump whole butter into the mix. I just found it useful since she mentioned it. I live near two cake wholesale supply shops (and it took me this long to try something out) and they have plenty of advice.

TGIF,
Love,
Marsha
Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Maid Side-Kick

I was kind of a little sad when I read the news about this - there will be no live-in Indonesian maids in Malaysia anymore.

There are pros and cons to having a live-in maid, as with everything else, but for us, we enjoyed more pros than cons. Back then, when my kids were little, we brought in a family of maids to help with...well, just about everything, and we were like two families merged into one. They ate what we ate, we sleep, they sleep, we shop, they shop, they joke, we laugh, we joke, they laugh...for me, the maid I hired was more like a sister and side-kick to me.

For that few years, I was dependent on her to mind-read my schedule and when I need or don't need help. She picked things up quickly and we ended up having lots of moments whereby we were in sync. Today, two of them are on my Facebook and we were gleefully chatting over Facebook Messenger since they've just discovered the wonders of the Internet and Social Media.

Since we were more like partners in crime, I f…

Grilled Salmon With Unagi Sauce

I always disagree with people who say that they are lazy to cook, it's too hard, no time, too difficult, easier to eat out....etc. I can't agree because I have found multiple ways to cook simple, cheap meals without causing too much of a ruckus to my schedule. All it takes is a little bit of planning ahead and research. And a sense of humor when it turns out...to put it nicely...sucks.

Anyway, here's one simple one that ANYONE (kids included) can cook up. Seriously simple and easy.


I love salmon but my kids don't like the smell and texture. But that doesn't mean that I can't go out to the market and spend RM11 on ONE single piece of salmon fish and make MYSELF one, right? Kids can have the overnight pizza. :-)
This is fresh from the market....man oh man! I LOVE IT!!
Wash it properly, de-bone the thing if you want to but I just left everything the way it is and just covered the fish with some of the following:-

Yup, salt, pepper and McCormick's season-all powder…

It's The Hormones Slinging All Over Ryan Gosling

Every time I do this, you know I'm PMS-ing. I am usually quite sane and well-behaved. I promise you this. But..... After watching The Notebook, I am fully convinced that Ryan Gosling is not a man. He's sex. Pure sex. And love, of course. I knew that.I love Ryan Gosling whether he looks like he just woke up on an island....ESPECIALLY when he's half-naked!!!!I love him even if he's kissing someone other than me (who he SHOULD be kissing)I love him even when he's got literally no hair.I love him eventhough without the beard thing, he looks like a schoolboy still growing out his pubic hair.I love Ryan Gosling to the core and then you tell me one other thing to make me fall in love with him even more! I feel signs of a mild heart attack already!He plays the piano. He sings. And he sings to KIDS for Halloween!I mean.....aawwwwww......how come we good women who are only sometimes a teeny weeny bit (and I mean really tiny bit) bitchy never get one of these? What?! We DO …